Awards

 

Confirmation of receipt of the award nomination form will be provided to the person submitting the nomination.

All persons/teams nominated will be considered by the judging panels in accordance with the areas for nomination listed above.

All nominations from diocesan schools and authorities will be short-listed/selected by a diocesan judging panel, or in the case of nominees from Religious Institute/PJP schools by a panel convened by CRA.

Nominations for the Aunty Joan Hendriks Reconciliation Award will judged by a state-wide panel, facilitated by the Queensland Catholic Education Committee (QCEC).

Recipients will be endorsed by diocesan Directors. Recipients will be contacted by a member of the judging panel to confirm that they are willing to accept the award.

In the weeks prior to the launch of Catholic Education Week, all persons nominated will receive a congratulatory letter from the Executive Director, QCEC. A certificate in recognition of their nomination will also be forwarded to their diocesan office for presentation during Catholic Education Week if possible.

Recipients of the awards will be publicly announced just prior to the official state launch of Catholic Education Week on Wednesday 31 July 2019.

Recipients (or one team representative) of the Spirit of Catholic Education Awards 2019 will be invited to attend the official state launch of Catholic Education Week in Rockhampton on Wednesday 31 July 2019. Travel and accommodation costs for the recipients to attend the launch will be met through the sponsorship arrangement with ACSRF and ACU.

Recipients of the Spirit of Catholic Education Awards 2019 will receive a memento and a grant of $500 to support and further the work in their community for which they are recognised.

Monday 11 March Online nominations open
Friday 10 May Online nominations close @ 5.00pm
Week commencing 20 May

All nominees receive a congratulatory letter from the Executive Director, QCEC

Judging panels convened and recipients endorsed

Week commencing 27 May Recipients contacted to confirm they accept the award
Week commencing 10 June

A list of all nominees published

Details of award ceremony sent to recipients

Week commencing 22 July Recipients announced and their profiles published on this website, social media and The Catholic Leader
Wednesday 31 July

All nominees receive a certificate of recognition presented in conjuction with local Catholic Education Week events

Recipients receive their award at the official launch of Catholic Education Week in the diocese of Rockhampton

 

 

 

 

Nominations must be submitted electronically using the Spirit of Catholic Education Awards 2019 nomination form located on the Catholic Education Week website.

All nominations must include the names of two (2) referees who are familiar with the person being nominated and with the details of the nomination. The judging panel may contact these referees.The nominations must also be endorsed by one of the following as appropriate:

  • if the person/team nominated is a member of a Catholic school/college community the nomination must be endorsed by the school/college principal;
  • if the person/team nominated is a principal of a Catholic school/college the nomination must be endorsed by a member of the school/college leadership team;
  • if the person/team nominated is a director/member of a Catholic school authority the nomination must be endorsed by a member of the Catholic school authority leadership team.

The closing date for nominations is 5.00 pm Friday 10 May 2019.

The Spirit of Catholic Education Awards, including the Aunty Joan Hendriks Spirit of Catholic Education Reconciliation Award are presented annually as part of Catholic Education Week (CEW) celebrations.

The awards aim to recognise those who are making an outstanding contribution within the Catholic education community.

The awards are supported by the Australian Catholic Superannuation and Retirement Fund (ACSRF) and the Australian Catholic University (ACU), the sponsors of CEW.

Areas For Nomination

  • Catholic school communities and Catholic school authorities in Queensland are invited to nominate individuals or teams in the community (staff members, parents/carers or volunteers) who are making an outstanding contribution to the life of the community in at least one of the following areas:
  • Showing outstanding integrity in leading a school community or program
  • Implementing change that improves teaching and learning and supports greater equity in education
  • Building Catholic education identity and ethos in ways that support exceptionally life-giving relationships and build hope in school communities or Catholic education agencies
  • Demonstrating excellence in team work that supports and builds Catholic education
  • Demonstrating outstanding service to others in the school education community and beyond

Aunty Joan Hendriks Reconciliation Award

  • Creating positive change for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students and staff and/or developing improved understanding of Indigenous cultural heritage in Catholic school communities.

 

Please note: nominations should address one or more of the above areas and recognise that the people being nominated go above and beyond their usual area of work.

 

If you have any questions about the awards or are experiencing difficulties with the online nomination form please email us at: cew@qcec.catholic.edu.au

 

SPIRIT OF CATHOLIC EDUCATION AWARDS Online Nomination Form

PREVIOUS AWARD RECIPIENTS

Jon Sorohan

St Paul’s Catholic Primary School, Woodridge

Ann Barr

Catholic Education Services, Cairns

Yvonne McDonald

St Joseph’s Catholic School, Mount Isa

Gail Jamieson

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Springsure

Cecily Fitzpatrick

Mater Dei Primary School, Toowoomba

Annette Campbell

St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rosemarie Dwyer

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights

(Aunty Joan Hendriks Reconciliation Award Recipient)

Dr Peter Webb
Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia

Ben Smith 
Mt St Bernard College, Herberton

Sr Lyn Freestone
St Joseph’s Cathoic School, Cloncurry

Sr Mary Stallard
Catholic Parish of Bundaberg

Fr Ray Crowley
St Saviour’s College, St Mary’s College,
St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba

Anthony Young
St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane

Coral Way
Catholic Education Diocese of Rockhampton
(Aunty Joan Hendriks Reconciliation Award)

Kristy Cameron
St Joseph’s School, Millmerran

Anne-Marie Hammond
St Patrick’s College, Townsville

Fr Lewy Keelty OMI
Iona College, Lindum

Max Martin
St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School, Emerald

Shaun Morris
Unity College, Caloundra West

Tom O’Donnell
Holy Spirit College, Manoora

Kathleen Tarttelin
St Clare’s Catholic School, Burdell

Dorothy Watson
St Michael’s School, Palm Island
(Aunty Joan Hendriks Reconciliation Award)

Richard Bassano
St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Dora Luxton
Assisi Catholic College, Upper Coomera

Sr Rita Carroll RSCJ
Stuartholme School, Toowong

Jim Midgley
St Eugene College, Burpengary

Stephen Parle
The Cathedral College, Allenstown

Suzy Sheriff
St Margaret Mary’s College, Aitkenvale

Judy Smith
St Saviour’s Primary School, Toowoomba

Tammi Webber
St Kieran’s Catholic Primary School, Mt Isa

Rebecca McGregor
St Peter’s Primary School, Caboolture

Elizabeth Poulton
Sacred Heart Primary School, Toowoomba

Gavin Rick
St Joseph’s School, Parramatta Park

Kim Bellert
Catholic Education Office, Townsville

Bernadette Mitchell
The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Brian O’Reilly
St Joseph’s Nudgee College, Virginia

Pelly Morganson
St Teresa’s College, Ingham

CHRISTINE COSGROVE
St Saviour’s Primary School, Toowoomba

JO MARTORELLA
St Joseph’s School, Parramatta Park, Cairns

SISSY MYLREA
Sacred Heart Primary School, Yeppoon

PAUL RAMPTON
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Maryborough

FR GILES SETTER
St Anthony’s College, Deeragun

MARK TAYLOR
Padua College, Kedron

UNCLE ERIC LAW
St Joseph’s School, Murgon

SAMANTHA ANDRE
St Andrew’s Catholic College, Redlynch

SOPHIE BASFORD
Marist College, Emerald

SHARYN BELL
St Catherine’s Catholic College, The Whitsundays

BEN GRAY
St Peter’s Catholic Primary School, Caboolture

DAN MCERLEAN
St Mary’s College, Toowoomba

KARL MCKENZIE
Catholic Education Office, Townsville

SR PAULINE ROBINSON MC
Mt Alvernia College, Kedron

KARYN O’REILLY
Lourdes Hill College, Hawthorne

MARLENE BLUNDELL
St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights

COLIN MCAULIFFE
St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba

DENISE HOLDEN
St Joseph’s School, Park Avenue

FR NOEL MILNER
St Therese’s Catholic School, Monto & St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Biloela

CHRISTINE PERSELLO
St Mary’s School, Bowen

HARRY GRAEPEL
St Mary’s Catholic College,Woree

ISIKELI KUBUNAMECA
St James College, Brisbane

KIM HOGAN
St Francis Xavier’s School, Manunda

PAUL LUCAS
Holy Spirit School, Cranbrook

DR JIM HANLEY
Catholic Education Office, Diocese of Rockhampton

ANNE-MAREE SPALDING
St Anthony’s School, Toowoomba

TOM ROLFE
Marymount Primary School, Burleigh Waters

MARLENE WARNICK
San Sisto College, Carina

SR MARGARET ANDERSEN
Catholic Education Office, Diocese of Toowoomba

STANLEY ALBERTS
Catholic Education Office, Diocese of Rockhampton

BR ‘ROCKY’ PALLIDIUS ROCHFORD
Shalom College, Bundaberg

FR MICHAEL JOHN LOWCOCK
Good Shepherd Parish, Mt Isa

VIRGINIA O’DEA
St Andrew’s Catholic College, Redlynch

MARGARET STARK
Sacred Heart Primary School, Toowoomba

JULIE MULHALL
St Elizabeth’s Primary School, Tarragindi

MICHAEL GRAINGER
St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie

TERRY POWER
St Monica’s College, Cairns

MARK BYRNE
Sacred Heart School, Yeppoon

MICHAEL MCLAUGHLIN
Sacred Heart School, Yeppoon

KENT BEAVON
Good Counsel College, Innisfail

MAUREEN BURTON
Catholic Education, Archdiocese of Brisbane

JILL FRANKLIN
St Ursula’s College, Toowoomba

KERRY LOWTH
Holy Spirit School, Townsville

ANN MILLS
Chanel College, Gladstone

ANDREA O’BRIEN
Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

SR RITA O’MALLEY
Catholic Education Office, Diocese of Cairns